Naturally Kish

October 14, 2011

Checking In

Filed under: Uncategorized — naturallykish @ 12:30 am
Tags: , , , ,

Hey Readers!!!!

Life has a funny way of happening.  I thought after Vegas and the bday I would be back on my natural hair/health/GOC grind.  Yeah, not so much.  lol  I can however say that I did attempt to do Insanity but those dang Heisman jumps tore a sisters ankle up.  I broke it some years back and im sure it didnt heal as it should have.  Anywho, Insanity is out, Hip Hop Abs is definitely OUT (too much sugar in ShaunT’s tank) and im grasping for straws.  I want to do something but IDK what, blame it on my Libra scales.  lol

Oh but I do have some hair news to share.  Not really surprising as this IS a hair blog. thehehehehe  So, I”ve been stalking CurlyNikki.com all week and reading up on tips and the like.  I havent found a DC that I love so I’ve been flirting w/ the idea of mixing my own.  Yeah, Not gonna happen.  But what I did find out is that you can add honey and EVOO to your el cheapo condish and make it into a fab DC.  Went out and bought some Coconut Suave condish and will pick up some honey and EVOO today (those 2 are hot commodities in my home).  Ive decided to DC (deep condition) once a month, the last Sunday of the month.  See, I’m getting routine in some areas. lol  I’ll be sure to post how it turned out.  I was hella hesitant to put honey in my head, I dont even like to touch honey.  Too gooey.  But adding it to the condish, I think I can handle that, especially with mixing it w/ EVOO.

What else, oh yeah, I have some Miss Jessie’s products that I want to use but Im skurred.  Im one of those, if it works for me, why bother to change.  Or as my Bff calls me, a serial killer – I will buy 5 of the same shirts, just in different colors.  There’s nothing wrong with that….. *shrug*  Ok, back to Miss Jessie.  I have the Creme de la Curls which i probably will try.  Its a no lather shampoo.  May work really well on my dc days.  idk.  But on surfing the YT I really dont know if I wanna try the others.  I have something called sweetback something or another which is a dc, curly buttercreme and curly meringue.  How do you use them?? Im thinking like SMCES.  I just dont know.  I do know that had they not been a freebie from naturallycurly.com and curlynikki.com I would not be tryng them at all.  They are expensive as a mugg!!!! Any1 have any suggestions on how to use them, lemme know.

Ok last thing.  I did a dry bantu knot-out on stretched out hair from some two-strand twists.  I used the sea kelp oil from SM and some cantu shea to set them.  Didnt use any water as I wanted them to dry overnight.  It came out cute.  Unfortunately I dont have any pics b/c its a rainy day and i had it pulled up into a pony and under my rain cap and when I took it down it wasnt the cutest.  Im okay with that though b/c at least I know I can do a dry knot-out.  I’ll be holding onto this for the w/e at least.  Im trying to moisturize my hair and let it breathe b4 I get this awesome twisted updo.  I will probably get it in a few weeks. 

Well, thats it.  Thanks for reading!! 🙂

3 Comments »

  1. Let me know about Ms. Jessie. My cheap behind won’t try them either. I used a Ms. Helene curl shaper that was supposed to be all natural. My hair hated it. My Light Mountain Henna was an uber fail and although 100% organic with only 1 ingredient was a dead on arrival. SheaMoisture may become my staple…..I enjoyed the blog. ttyl

    Comment by Kasha — October 14, 2011 @ 12:52 am | Reply

    • SM is my fave!!!!!! I’ll try the miss jessie’s when some1 tells me how to use it. lol But idk how good it works, im sure I wont be doing a re-up. $48???!?!?!?!? Not about to happen!!! I also bought some shampoo and condish from Trader Joe’s called tea tree tingle. I heard good things about it. I cant wait to try it. Plus it was only 4 bucks!! #winning. lol

      Comment by naturallykish — October 14, 2011 @ 11:34 pm | Reply

  2. […] out Kish Kish’s mid-October update on NaturallyKish.wordpress.com to see how she […]

    Pingback by September Update: Lakisha « hairscapades — October 24, 2011 @ 11:32 pm | Reply


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: