Naturally Kish

August 15, 2012

Dissapointed….briefly

Filed under: Uncategorized — naturallykish @ 12:02 am

As my fast is coming to a close I decided to go ahead and weigh myself at the gym last night.  According to the scale i’ve only lost 4 pounds. At first I was sad, like the real kind.  The make you wanna throw stuff kind! But then I began to analyze these past 3.5 weeks.  See, that’s what I do, I analyze (and sometimes over analyze) everything. 

So, let me put things in perspective for myself. The only thing i’ve taken out of my diet is meat, including fish.  I’ve been snacking, drinking juices, and loving this lil thing called pasta. Oh yeah, plus i’ve been skimping on the gym. I forgot to mention that….. HA

Anyway, it further proves that there is no such thing as a successful ‘diet’. One MUST make a lifestyle change.  I’m thinking because I’m not wolfing down Stokos and Chipotle that the weight is just gonna fall off.  YOU BIG DUMMY!!!! LOL I didn’t really think that but I didn’t really think about how what I was eating along w/ the time I was eating and the lack of exercise would affect my efforts. I don’t want to seem ungrateful because lord knows those 4 pounds could’ve been an addition instead of a subtraction. I just find that when I voice how I feel or how things affect me, it gives me a reference point when those feeling come back around later in life. 

I’m thankful for my 4 pound deduction and I plan to work harder and smarter to continue on the road to be a fit Kish.  2 a days starting Monday.  Who’s gonna meet me at the Lake at 6??? 6am that is. Time to go hard in the paint to end this year strong!!!! 

Thanks for the support, thanks for reading my thoughts and thanks for being you!!! Smooches and XOXOXO

 

Advertisements

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.